WINNESHIEK COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY

Executive Officers, Township Directors & Standing Committee Members

Last Name First Name Position Address Phone E-mail
Brimacomb Ferneva President – 2021

Bluffton-2020

Collections

1005 Glenn Barth Circle

Decorah, 52101

563-277-1053

c=563-379-5784

fbbrim@outlook.com
Bergan Roger Vice Pres – 2021

Lincoln-2021

Collections

2294 270th Avenue

Ridgeway, 52165

563-737-2285 rwunjo8@mabeltel.coop
Sharp LaVonne Secretary – 2021

Canoe – 2020

Fremont – 2021

Membership

Collect/Research

405 John Street

Decorah, 52101

563-382-6288 lavsharp@earthlink.net
Stover Sandy Treasurer-2020 1201 Michael Dr. Decorah 52101 563-419-4502 stovers087@gmail.com
Bjergum LaVonne Glenwood – 2020

Locust School

1946 Trout Run Rd Decorah, 52101 563-382-8274 NA
Brandt Loren Frankville – 2021 1362 175th St

Postville, IA 52162

563-532-9427

C=563-419-7369

bcountry@acegroup.cc
Vacant Calmar-2020 803 Mound Street

Decorah 52101

563-382-4539 mkglock@msn.com
Gossling Stacey DecorahTwp-2021 1706 Division St

Decorah, 52101

563-380-9077 ssgossling@msn.com
Haugen Carleton Madison – 2022 PO Box 543

Decorah 52101

563-392-3971

c=563-419-1675

cmhaugen45@gmail.com
Hexom Paul Pleasant – 2022

Locust School

Membership

911 Ridgewood Dr, Apt 107

Decorah 52101

563-382-5765 paulhexom@gmail.com
Hovey Cynthia Orleans – 2022 2572 270th Ave

Ridgeway, 52165

563-737-2465

c=563-203-4708

cb_hovey@hotmail.com
Lorentzen Elizabeth Springfield – 2022

Collect/Research

610 Center Ave

Decorah, 52101

563-382-5170 eelorentzen@gmail.com
Klimesh Michael F. Sumner – 2022 PO Box 97

Spillville 52168

563-562-3410 michael.klimesh

@gmail.com

Korsness Lester Hesper –2021 911 Ridgewood Dr

#217

Decorah, IA 52101

563-735-5835 NA
Kuennen John Washington – 2021 2560 105th St

Ft. Atkinson,52144

563-534-7342 kujoan7@yahoo.com
Pinter Helen Jackson – 2021 3041 155th St

Ft. Atkinson 52144

563-534-7489 dhpinter@acegroup.cc
Rasmussen Donna Highlandville – 2021 3799 188th Avenue

Decorah, IA 52101

563-735-5602

C=563-419-3814

rdrasmussen@mabeltel.coop
Rossman Sharon Decorah City-2020

Nominations

1316 Blue Grass Dr.

Decorah 52101

563-387-0988 rossmash@icloud.com
Schnitzler Cindy Burr Oak – 2020 3484 248th Ave

Decorah 52101

563-735-5573 schnit@mabeltel.coop
Schroeder Karl Military-2022 101 S. Mary

PO Box 297

Ossian, 52161

563-532-9483 schclo@acegroup.cc
Tallman Laurie Bloomfield – 2020 1218 120th Ave

Castalia, 52133

641-330-8160 mltallman@acegroup.cc
Thompson Jerry Collections 563-379-6943 Jetfire505@msn.com

NOTES: Updated 01/12/2021

First phone number is the individual’s home phone; second number is their cell phone or work number

It is the responsibility of the individual to notify the Secretary if there is any change in their address, phone number or e-mail address

STANDING COMMITTEES:

(The President is a de facto member of all standing committees except the Nominations Committee.)

BUDGET COMMITTEE:

Advisor – Sandy Stover, Treasurer

COLLECTIONS COMMITTEE:

Roger Bergan, Chair; Ferneva Brimacomb; Jerry Thompson;

Research: Stacey Gossling; Elizabeth Lorentzen, LaVonne Sharp

DECORAH HISTORIC WALKING SIGNS COMMITTEE:

Elizabeth Lorentzen, Ed Epperly

DEVELOPMENT/FUNDRAISING COMMITTEE:

All Board Members

LOCUST SCHOOL COMMITTEE:

Paul Hexom, Chair; LaVonne Bjergum; Ed Epperly; Elaine Hegg (Program); Glenn Larson; Pat Sekar

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE:

LaVonne Sharp, Chair; Paul Hexom

NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE:

Sharon Rossman

WCHS OFFICE PHONE: 563-382-4166

WCHS PHYSICAL LOCATIONS:

302 S. Mill Street, Decorah, IA 52101 (Landers/Adams/Bodensteiner House

WCHS E-MAIL ADDRESS: winneshiek.historical.society@gmail.com

Updated: 01/12/2021